Water

Boil Water Notice

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

November 14, 2019

On November 13, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Town of Northlake public water system, 0610235, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of November 14.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Eric J. Tamayo at 940-465-1664. 1400 FM 407 Northlake, TX 76247

BOIL WATER NOTICE UPDATE

November 14, 2019

Boil water notice is still in effect for the area indicated on the map shown. Water samples were delivered at 2:00 am this morning to the lab for testing. The lab was contacted this morning, they indicated we should hear back from them around 8 – 9 pm tonight with preliminary results.

75576563_2832976406733712_6293159603072925696_o

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

November 13, 2019

Due to an emergency repair, water lines will be depressurized to all customers south of Denton Creek, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Town of Northlake, 0610235 public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Eric J. Tamayo, Public Works Director at 940-242-5704.

Where Does Our Water Come From?

The Town's drinking water is obtained from Town owned wells, Upper Trinity Regional Water District and the City of Fort Worth's surface water system. The City of Fort Worth obtains service water from Lake Worth, Richland Chambers Reservoir, Eagle Mountain Lake, Clear Fork, Trinity River, and Cedar Creek Reservoir and supplies the south portion of our Town. The northern subdivisions are supplied by Upper Trinity Regional Water District for Lake Lewisville. 

Water Master Plan

Sanitary Sewer Master Plan